1

enter image description here

Hi everyone I have an exhaust for a motorcycle which I have to modify. The trouble is pipe which connects to the end can is of a different diameter to the bit it's supposed to connect to on the downpipes... how do I weld two piped of varying diameter together please so that it kind of tapers from the bigger to smaller and connects symmetrically? like the pic... the two rectangles represent the pipes and the bit in middle the taper between them

  • 1
    Draw out the shape on paper so when it is curved it matches the two diameters, then use that as a template to cut your steel. – Solar Mike Sep 26 '17 at 10:59
  • 1
    Have a look here : craig-russell.co.uk/demos/cone_calculator – Solar Mike Sep 26 '17 at 11:09
  • 1
    Or cut slots in the larger pipe and bend them down but it won't be pretty, failing that find a metalworker to do the job... – Solar Mike Sep 26 '17 at 11:11
  • 1
    Once you have cut the correct shape out then you need to bend it - and if you bend it properly the cut edges will meet. – Solar Mike Sep 26 '17 at 11:31
  • 1
    Or go to an exhaust shop and see what they have – Solar Mike Sep 26 '17 at 11:47

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.